• (08) 9284 3700
  • Monday - Friday 8.30am - 5.30pm, Saturday 8:30am - 5:00pm, Sunday by appointment

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.partytown.com.au (the “Site”).
We respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to our operations.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by us for the purposes referred to in this policy.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons”, “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We may hold Personal Information about you electronically and in hard copy records.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may also use the Device Information for advertising and retargeting.

We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify Personal Information that we no longer need and are not required by law to retain. We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include confidentiality obligations imposed on our employees, use of security measures for system access and the use of encryption technology.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. regarding payment of your account) by written request.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We otherwise do not disclose Personal Information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing or as required by law.


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
FACEBOOK - www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - www.advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


DISCLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We may disclose Personal Information about you to overseas recipients for data storage, processing or marketing purposes. It is not practicable to specify the countries those overseas recipients are likely to be located in.

Before we disclose your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian privacy laws and the Privacy Act.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to Personal Information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. If we are satisfied that the information requires correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If requested by you, we will also notify any other entity that we has disclosed that information to, that the information has been corrected. If we refuse to correct the information as requested by you, then we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act.


COMPLAINTS

If you consider that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may complain to us by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at corporate@partytown.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

208 Stirling Highway, Claremont, WA, 6010, Australia

BACK TO TOP